The Vermont House Tavern - Wilmington, VT
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Biologist Marine
18T E 673804 N 4748474
The Vermont House was originally an early American stagecoach stop and began serving the public in 1864. Today it still serves the public as a hotel, restaurant and tavern. It is a contributing building in the Wilmington Village Historic District.
Location: Vermont, United States
Created From:
 The Vermont House - Wilmington, VT - posted by Biologist Marine

"The Vermont House has offered hospitality to many travelers throughout it's history . From the time it was a stagecoach stop to the present.

The structure reflects very few outward changes over the past 150 years. A recorded deed shows that the property was sold in 1836, but construction did not begin until 1850. Dr. A.L. Pettee opened as the first operator of The Vermont House in 1864.

In the early part of the 20th century new improvements brought forth a change of pace. Electricity was installed along with steam heat and marble fixtures. An excellent dining room then served a varied menu. This tradition continues today.

In 1914 the hotel was changed briefly to permanent residents. In 1961 then owners Mr.& Mrs. Berkley introduced the modified American plan along with the Ox-bow lounge. Many lives and ideas have passed through the doors of The Vermont House. It remains for the people of Southern Vermont a proud example of the Tavern-Hotel tradition since pre-Civil War years."

Date of first pub on site: 1864