1895 - Pike County Courthouse - Zebulon, GA
Pike County Courthouse located on US 41/19 in Zebulon, GA.

The Pike County Courthouse, built in 1895, and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980. The courthouse is built in the Romanesque Revival/Colonial Revival architectural style. The courthouse is a two story brick building with a wooden clock tower over the main entrance.

Pike County:

Created by Act of Dec. 9, 1822, from Monroe County, Pike County originally contained part of Spalding, Upson and Lamar Counties. It was named for Zebulon Montgomery Pike (1779- 1813), leader, in 1805, of an expedition to trace the Mississippi River to its source. Later he explored the interior of Louisiana. Made a Brig. Gen. in 1813, he was killed at Toronto, Canada, while commanding American forces there. First officers of Pike County, commissioned Feb. 25, 1823, were: Willis Whatley, Sheriff; John H. Broadnax, Clk. Sup. Ct.; William Myrick, Clk. Inf. Ct.; Joel Moore, Coroner. James Lowery, Surveyor, was commissioned Jan. 9, 1824.

Source: Georgia Historic marker - GHM 114-2
Year of construction: 1895

Full inscription:
Pike County Courthouse Erected 1895 Masonic Geremonies Conducted by John P. Shannon G. M. of .F & A. M. 5895