Town Clock on the old Town Hall, Vysoké Mýto, Czech Republic
33U E 583321 N 5534042
A new , renovated Town Clock from 1992 on one of the oldest houses on the the biggest square in Bohemia.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Vysoke Myto was established by king Premysl Otakar II. on an important trade path called Trstenicka, which connected Bohemia and Moravia with neighbouring countries, in 1262. By 1265 the town had been fortified. Since 1307 it was a dowry town of Czech queens. Its mighty medieval gateways, towers and part of town walls have been preserved until today. The original town plan - streets forming squares like on a chessboard and the square in the middle - is an important relic of town Gothic architecture. The square itself is the biggest square in Bohemia. The middle of the square is enhanced by a plague column built in 1715 by Stuna from Klatovy and paid for by the town. The oldest house in the square is the Town Hall with Baroque front and double gable from 1536. Originally Gothic building was rebuilded in 17th century in Baroque style and in 19th century the facade of the building was renovated in Classical style. The replica of the Classical-style Town Clock changed the old ones in 1992.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted