WESTERN MARYLAND RAILWAY STATION
The historic Western Maryland Railway Station in Elkins WV.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Western Maryland Station in Elkins WV was built in 1908. From this station and its surrounding support buildings and other structures (check out the view of the turntable in Google Earth) the Western Maryland provided rail transportation to its terminus in Baltimore MD from some of the richest coal and lumber producing areas of WV. The Rwy (the Western Maryland was a Railway originally, not a railroad) became part of the Chessie System in 1973 and ceased operation of its lines in 1983 when purchased by the B&O. In 1987 the B&O was merged directly into CSX Transportation.

See Wikipedia article here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Western_Maryland_Railway for further info and history. However, those of us who are fond of the WM will never forget its aura, history, and smell of the coal smoke. The station is open during summer as a visitor center, normal business hours.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
The station is a visitors center and will serve as the focal point for the planned (under construction) West Virginia Railroad History Museum.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Western Maryland Railway, later B&O/Chessie System