Chloe Merrick - Fernandina Beach, FL
17R E 456189 N 3393018
A blue plaque recognizing Chloe Merrick is located on the historic Merrick-Simmons House in Fernandina Beach, Florida, USA. The house was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

The blue plaque for Chloe Merrick was created as part of The Great Floridians 2000 Program. According to the Florida Department of State website about this program (visit link): "The Great Floridians 2000 program was designed to recognize individuals who distinguished themselves through their philanthropy, public service or personal or professional service, and who have enhanced the lives of Florida's citizens. In 1998, the Florida Department of State and the Florida League of Cities, to help celebrate the approaching turn of the century, initiated the program to dedicate a special series of commemorative plaques in cities throughout the state. These plaques recognized "Great Floridians 2000" by honoring men and women who made significant contributions to the history and culture of our state."

"Anyone could nominate an individual to be designated a Great Floridian 2000 by submitting a Great Floridians 2000 application. These applications were periodically reviewed by the appointed Great Floridians 2000 Committee, a group of seven distinguished historians from throughout Florida. The applications included the listing of an historical property where the plaque was affixed that was associated with the Great Floridian. Once the decisions were made, nominators were notified and advised on how and where to purchase the commemorative plaque."

The following is a biography of Chloe Merrick posted on the Great Floridians 2000 Program website (visit link): "Chloe Merrick was born in Syracuse, New York in 1832. She taught in Syracuse public schools from 1854 to 1856, and in 1863 responded to a plea to help with slaves who had fled to the Union Army lines. Arriving in Fernandina, she found more than 700 African-Americans living on Amelia Island. She opened a Freedmen’s School where she taught and helped the needy. Merrick also organized the Orphan Asylum at Fernandina and is the only educator cited by name in the Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands monthly education reports from Florida. In 1869 she married Harrison M. Reed, governor of Florida, influencing legislation to address social problems, including education and relief for the poor. Chloe Merrick Reed died in 1897. Her Great Floridian plaque is located at the Simmons-Merrick House, 102 South 10th Street, Fernandina Beach."

Blue Plaque managing agency: Florida Department of State

Individual Recognized: Chloe Merrick