Trevilian Station Battle
This historic marker stands on Route 33 near the community of Trevilian in Louisa County, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

In June 1864, Union forces tried to raid the Virginia Central Railroad here at Trevilian Station. Present at the two day battle were Union Generals Phillip Sheridan and George Armstrong Custer along with Confederate Generals Wade Hampton and Fitzhurh Lee. This marker stand near where the railroad station once stood.

The text of the marker reads:

TREVILIAN STATION BATTLE
"In June 1864, Maj. Gen. Philip H. Sheridan led a Union Calvary raid against the Virginia Central Railroad here, which Maj. Gen. Wade Hampton and Maj. Gen Fitzhugh Lee defended during a two-day battle. On 11 June, the first day, Union Brig. Gen. George A. Custer’s brigade got between Lee’s division and the rest of Hampton’s cavalry and captured Hampton’s supply wagons. The Confederates counterattacked and virtually surrounded Custer, who led his troopers in a breakout charge just as Federal reinforcements arrived. Hampton recaptured his wagons, then withdrew two miles west of the station while Lee bivouacked a mile east. "
Marker Number: W-210

Marker Title: Trevilian Station Battle