Becket Federated Church - Becket, MA
18T E 657862 N 4688344
The Becket Federated Church in Becket, Massachusetts, is located within the North Becket Village Historic District. It is a contributing structure in this historic district.

The Becket Federated Church was constructed in 1844 in the Greek Revival architectural style and is still used for the same purpose today. The Yoked Parish of Becket includes both the Becket Federated Church and the First Congregational Church of Becket (which is located in the Becket Center Historic District). Jointly they serve the communities of both Becket and Washington, Massachusetts, and the surrounding area.

According to the National Register listing, the historic district includes structures of the following types:

Architectural Style: Bungalow/Craftsman, Greek Revival, Colonial Revival
Period of Significance: 1825-1849, 1850-1874, 1875-1899, 1900-1924, 1925-1949
Historic Function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Education, Industry/Processing/Extraction, Religion
Historic Sub-function: Library, Manufacturing Facility, Religious Structure, Single Dwelling, Specialty Store
Current Function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Education, Religion
Current Sub-function: Library, Religious Structure, Single Dwelling, Specialty Store

Due to the lack of information about this Historic District on the internet, I have made some logical assumptions that the Becket Federated Church is a contributing building to this historic district based on its location within the very small boundaries of the historic district and the above information on the NRHP link for the historic district that indicates: (1) Religion was an historic/current function, (2) Greek Revival was an architectural style, and (3) this structure was constructed within the Period of Significance.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): North Becket Village Historic District

3381 Main Street Becket, MA 01223