Becket Arts Center (Seminary Hall) - Becket, MA
18T E 657807 N 4688298
The Becket Arts Center, formerly known as Seminary Hall, in Becket, Massachusetts, USA, is located within the North Becket Village Historic District. It is a contributing structure in this historic district.

The building that now houses the Becket Arts Center was built in 1855 in the Greek Revival architectural style to be the schoolhouse (Seminary Hall) for North Becket. It functioned as a schoolhouse until 1940. From 1946-1975, the building was under lease to the American Legion. Finally in 1978, the building became and still remains the home of the Becket Arts Center.

According to page 33 of the 2006 Town of Becket Open Space and Recreation Plan, the Becket Arts Center is included in the North Becket Village Historic District.

"The Village is noted for its Greek Revival architecture, examples of which include the Becket Arts Center, offering exhibitions and classes during the summer months, and the Becket Athenaeum, a former church, housing the town’s library and museum."

-- Source

According to the National Register listing, the historic district includes structures of the following types:

Architectural Style: Bungalow/Craftsman, Greek Revival, Colonial Revival
Period of Significance: 1825-1849, 1850-1874, 1875-1899, 1900-1924, 1925-1949
Historic Function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Education, Industry/Processing/Extraction, Religion
Historic Sub-function: Library, Manufacturing Facility, Religious Structure, Single Dwelling, Specialty Store
Current Function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Education, Religion
Current Sub-function: Library, Religious Structure, Single Dwelling, Specialty Store

Due to the lack of information about this Historic District on the internet, I have made a logical assumption that the Becket Arts Center is a contributing building to this historic district based on its location within the very small boundaries of the historic district and the above information on the NRHP link for the historic district that indicates: (1) Education was an historic/current function, (2) Greek Revival was an architectural style, and (3) this structure was constructed within the Period of Significance.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): North Becket Village Historic District

Becket Arts Center 12 Brooker Hill Rd off Rt. 8 Becket, MA 01223