CoA Windischgratz, Czech Republic, EU
33U E 355582 N 5508523
Znak je umisten nad vstupem do Klastera Kladruby / The CoA is placed above the entrance to the Convent Kladruby
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Tento byvaly benediktinsky klaster, nyni ve sprave Pamatkoveho ustavu v Plzni, se nachazi v oblasti okolo reky Uhlavky. Klaster je vzdalen necelych 10 km od Stribra. Knize Vladislav I. klaster zalozil jiz na pocatku 12. stoleti, avsak soucasna podoba pochazi ze stoleti 18. Nejpozoruhodnejsi soucasti klastera je barokne-goticky kostel. Na prestavbe kostela se podilel Jan Blazek Santini, ktery navrhoval i vybaveni interieru. Na upravach kostela se podileli i socharsti mistri Karel Legat, a take bratri Asamove, blizci spolupracovnici Matyase Bernarda Braunana. Na jihu kostela je umisten stary konvent, na vychodni strane stara prelatura. Na jihu se nachazi budova noveho konventu, ktera pochazi od Kiliana Ignace Dienzenhofera.

This former Benedictine monastery, now administered by the Heritage Institute in Pilsen is located in the area around the river Uhlavky. The monastery is situated 10 km from silver. Prince Vladimir I, the monastery was founded in the early 12th century, its current appearance dates from the 18th century. The most striking part of the monastery's Baroque-Gothic church. The reconstruction of the church participated Jan Blazek Santini, who also designed interiors. The adjustments to the church also participated in master Karel Legat, and Asama brothers, close associates of Matthias Bernard Braun. The church is located south of the old convent, on the eastern side of the old prelate. To the south is building a new convent, which dates from Kilian Ignaz Dienzenhofer.

free counters
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Coat of arms of church / knight orders

Full name of the bearer: Klaster Kladruby

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Benedictine monastery Kladruby

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
obvod znaku je tvoren bordovymi zavesy s vrcholem ve tvaru korunky s krizem, prostredni cast je rozdelena na ctvrtiny modre a bile barvy kde diagonalne proti sobe jsou hlavy koni a v horni prave casti tri male kruhy circuit symbol is composed of purple curtains with a peak in the cross-shaped crown, the middle section is quartered blue and white diagonally opposite each other where the heads of the horses in the top right of the three small circles

Kladruby u Stribra Kladruby, Plzensky Kraj Czech Republic 349 61