King Jayavarman VII—Sihanoukville City, Cambodia.
An old statue of King Jayavarman 7, in an old Pagoda.
Location: Cambodia

Jayavarman VII (b.1125–r. c.1181-d.1215) was a king of the Khmer Empire, based at Angkor Wat in present day Siem Reap, Cambodia. He is a potent symbol in modern Cambodia. He is revered as he expanded the empire to its greatest territorial extent, pushing its frontiers into present day Vietnam, Laos and Thailand, and its cultural and economic frontiers even further. In doing so he expanded the network of 'waystations' along the roadways of the empire, centred on Angkor Wat. He is also regarded as a founder of Buddhism in Cambodia, moving the country away from its earlier Hindu beliefs.

This statue is located on the grounds of Pagoda Leu, a Pagoda, which overlooks the small city of Sihanoukville. Specifically, 'down the hill', on the opposite side of the Pagoda from the city. Easily seen. Well executed, the statue is in an iconic pose, based upon a statue of the king found at Angkor Wat.