Was once a transmitter shack
This 1944 vintage building was constructed to house HF transmitters
Location: Victoria, Australia

This former radio transmission building is not, as is believed by some locals, to have been built by the Americans. Army documents show that it was built by and for the Australian Army, probably in late 1944. It is significant as probably the only significant Second World War building on the Diggers Rest and Rockbank sites, which is associated with Australia’s 1942 crisis and the coming of the Americans and Supreme Commander General Douglas MacArthur. It is also significant as the Australian Army’s international radio communication facilities during the War, for their co-ordination of communication with all British occupying forces in Japan, and the post-war period Empire Army Wireless Chain.

A new transmitter building was built during the late 1950 to 1960 period and this one had its roll changed to that of netball court and local families hall.
Hut Type: Unknown/Unsure

Year of fabrication (if known): 1944