Font, St.Tudno's Church, Great Orme, Llandudno, N.Wales.
A 12th century goblet-shaped font in this old church.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Founded in the 6th century when Tudno, a Celtic monk, arrived to bring the Christian message to the people who lived and worked on the Great Orme. The original church was probably of timber construction, and along with a few dwellings would have been enclosed - a typical Welsh 'llan'.

The present stone built church dates from the C12 with enlargements in C15 to its present size, little has changed since but a severe storm destroyed part of the roof in 1839. It was saved from ruin in 1855 by William Henry Reece of Birmingham who paid for the restoration as a thanksgiving after his daughter, Marianna, recovered her health whilst staying in Llandidno.

The font also dates from the C12. It is a sandstone bowl on a more modern pillar base. There are Celtic carvings around the rim.

There was further church restoration in 1906 and the recent addition of a storage room. Maintenance work continues, as it has to on all these wonderful old buildings.

The church is open every day from April 'til October and on Saturdays, Sundays, Wednesdays and bank holidays from November till March, weather permitting. There are weekly open air services during the summer, on Sundays at 1100, if wet in the church. For times see: Church's website

Approximate Age of Artefact: 12th century.