Site of Continental Barracks - Schuylerville, NY
18T E 615485 N 4773382
This historical marker about the Continental Barracks is located along Route 29 in Schuylerville at the current location of the Town of Saratoga offices.
Location: New York, United States

The marker text reads as follows:

Site of
Continental Barracks
where General Stark tried and
condemned the Tory Lovelace
as a spy

Some additional information:

General Stark took the command, and when all had assembled, they were marched to Saratoga, where they were employed in garrison duty and on scouts.

"At one time, the party with which he was out, captured and brought in two Indians, whom he believes were set at liberty in a few days, proving to be friendly Indians of Brothertown. While he was at Saratoga [later renamed Schuylerville], Thomas Lovelace, who it was said bore a lieutenant's commission in the enemy's service, with four men, were captured. Lovelace was hanged as a spy, and the others confined, and he helped erect the gallows by which Lovelace was executed.

-- Source

Marker Name: Site of Continental Barracks