Dr. John Taylor House
18T E 549882 N 4528143
Built as the residence and office of the town doctor, this building went on to be the town hall, headquarters for the local American Legion post and now houses the Boonton Historical Society and its Museum. Open Sundays 1-4 PM.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Dr. Taylor was married to the daughter of prominent local businessman John L. Kanouse, who gave them the property as a Christmas present in 1897, probably as an enticement to move there from Mount Arlington where the doctor had been practicing for 15 years.
By 1917, his in-laws deceased, the doctor moved to California. Returning World War I veterans headquartered American Legion Post 124 in the building, and by 1922 it had been purchased by the town, dedicated to the veterans and become the town hall (previously located in the Maxfield Fire House up Main Street) until it moved to its current location in 1965.
It now holds the Boonton Historical Society and its Museum.
Marker Name: Dr. John Taylor House

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Dr. John Taylor House 1898 Dr. Taylor resided and practised medicine here. Dwelling purchased 1921 by town of Boonton as memorial to World War I veterans. Town Hall until 1965. Headquarters, post 124, American Legion.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1981

City: Boonton