John Muir In Indianapolis
A marker recognizing John Muir's time in Indianapolis
Location: Indiana, United States

John Muir - instrumental in getting the Yosemite National Park bill passed in 1890 and founder of the Sierra Club in 1892 – spent time in Indianapolis in 1866/67 as an employee of Osgood and Smith who manufactured carriage wheels near the site of this marker on the south side of downtown. He was originally a sawyer but was later promoted to management and conducted time-and-motion studies on how to improve production. He suffered a serious eye injury on the job and resigned in order to devote his life to the study of nature. He began his famous “Thousand-mile Walk” a few months later which took him to California where he did much of his work. In 1908 the Muir Woods National Monument north of San Francisco was created in his honor.
County: Marion

Year Placed: 2004