Untitled by Félix Roulin (무제) - Seoul, Korea
52S E 333858 N 4153873
This metal sculpture is located on Olympic Park, site of the XXIV Summer Olympiad in Seoul, Korea in 1988. By Belgian sculptor Félix Roulin, it depicts human body parts within the steel columns.
Location: Seoul, South Korea

From Qu Art

Félix Roulin was born in 1931 in Dinant, Belgium.

Student then professor at the School of Métiers d'Arts in Maredsous, professor of Metal Art and then professor of Sculpture in the High Institute of Architecture and Visual Art of “La Cambre” in Brussels from 1962 to 1996, in 1961 he was awarded the triennial Prize “Young Belgian Sculpture” and the “Rodin Museum Prize” at the Paris Biennial.

After 1961, he exhibited in different places in the world, notably at the Biennial of Paris in 1966, at the Biennial of Sao Paulo in 1967, at the Biennial of Middelheim in 1974, in Japan in 1993 and 1994.

Since 1980, he has a huge studio-foundry, in an old farm of the XVIIth century; in Biesmerée, Belgium.

Untitled by Felix Roulin 1988

무제 롤랑 벨기에 1988

ARTIST'S INTERPRETATION

The sculptures that I create are always volumes of matter which reveal, in their crevices, fragments of the human body. The idea that matter is occupied by something human is more difficult to perceive than the idea that we are made of matter. It seems to me that scientists' and philosophers' views on matter and its origins go in this direction. In the case of the sculpture in the Olympic Park of Seoul, it is a column, which stands like the unique element of a monument which has disappeared. But, is it the movement of the bodies which has dislocated the column or is it a catastrophe which has shaken the material and thus liberated the bodies? This is what I have no found out yet.

Title: Untitled (무제)

Artist: Félix Roulin (롤랑)