Civil War Memorial - Jersey City, NJ
This Memorial is located in Jersey City's Lincoln Park.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Located not far from the entrance to Lincoln Park at Kennedy Blvd. and Belmont Street (a little southeast of the fountain), this Memorial depicts a Union soldier. The bronze sculpture is by artist Joseph P. Pollia.
The Smithsonian Inventory (visit link) the statue thusly:

"A marching Civil War soldier in dressed in a full uniform. He has a canteen and bag hanging down his back on his proper left side and a small pouch attached to his belt. A rolled blanket is slung over his proper left shoulder and attached under his proper right arm. The soldier once held a rifle in his proper right hand and had a bayonet hanging from his proper left hip, but these are now missing. The sculpture is mounted on a square base."
and also cites the inscriptions as "(On front of sculpture, near base, in raised letters:) IN MEMORY/OF THE SOLDIERS OF JERSEY CITY/WHO FOUGHT IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION (On back of sculpture, near base, in raised letters:) THIS MONUMENT ERECTED/BY THE EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF THE LATE/EDWARD J. DONNELLY. SERGT. CO. C. 5TH N.J. VOLUNTEERS/AND A COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE CITY COMMISSIONERS"
Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/28/1926

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: ERECTED/BY THE EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF THE LATE/EDWARD J. DONNELLY. SERGT. CO. C. 5TH N.J. VOLUNTEERS/AND A COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE CITY COMMISSIONERS

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):