Rick Husband - Amarillo, TX
This local boy turned astronaut has a likeness of him at the municipal complex.

Rick Husband
Colonel, USAF, NASA Astronaut, and Mission Commander of the STS-107 Space Shuttle Columbia. Columbia disintegrated upon final re-entry February 1, 2003. All seven astronauts lost their lives.

Rick Husband was Amarillo's native son. He loved his family and he loved serving his Lord. His favorite Bible verse was Proverbs 3:5-6, "Trust in the Lord with all your heart, and do not lean on your own understanding. In all your ways acknowledge Him, and He will make your paths straight."

"The cause of exploration and discovery is not an option we choose: it is a desire written in the human heart...We find the best among us, send them forth into unmapped darkness, and pray they will return. They go in peace for all mankind, and all mankind is in their debt." - President George W. Bush

A Gift of Center City of Amarillo, Inc.
and other generous donors

from Wikipedia

Rick Douglas Husband (July 12, 1957 – February 1, 2003) was a United States Air Force Colonel, an astronaut, and the space shuttle commander of STS-107 (Columbia) who was killed when the craft disintegrated after reentry into the Earth's atmosphere. Husband is a recipient of the Congressional Space Medal of Honor.