Werribee Park Historic Mansion - Werribee, Victoria, Australia
Discover Australia's Victorian era at Werribee Park Mansion. The mansion is surrounded by 10 hectares of majestic formal gardens, colourful parterre, rare grotto, original farm buildings, heritage-listed trees and contemporary sculpture.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The magnificent Italianate-style architecture and Victorian features of the 60-room Werribee Park Mansion is testament to the opulence and success of early Australian pastoralists. Still regarded as the largest private residence in Victoria, the mansion was built in 1874 by pastoralist brothers Thomas and Andrew Chirnside.

The mansion is open daily to the public. Visitors can tour much of the lavishly-restored mansion, including the ground floor, main bedrooms, billiard room, reception room and kitchen wing.

The opulent taste of the Chirnside family is highlighted with an impressive selection of original decor. The audiovisual exhibits and costumed guides provide an insight into the lives of nineteenth-century domestic staff.

Werribee Mansion also host annually the Harvest Picnic, Easter Egg Hunt and international acts such as Elton John have played in the park grounds.

It also host major equestrian events and attracts international polo tournaments.

10am to 4pm weekdays 10am to 5pm weekends/public holidays later during daylight savings