TATE SPRINGS - Rutledge, TN
17S E 289498 N 4024083
Only the two-story gazebo remains from the Tate Springs resort popular with the wealthy into the early 1900s.
Location: Tennessee, United States

TATE SPRINGS, 0.5 m. The water of the springs has been bottled and widely distributed. The Indians prized the water as a specific for eye diseases. Because members of several hostile tribes visited the springs it was agreed that sufferers and their friends should come unarmed. The first hotel at the springs was erected by C.O. Tate, for whom the springs were named. Soon after the War between the States, Capt. Thomas Tomlinson purchased the property and built a hotel (open summers only), which at one time was a fashionable summer resort.

----- TENNESSEE - A Guide to the State (third printing 1949)

Located off Hwy 11W, up the gravel lane to the right (NE) of Kingswood School.

In late 1700s, Samuel Tate constructed a hotel around a nearby spring. In 1876, Captain Thomas Tomlinson purchased the 6000 acre property and created a luxury resort by adding a golf course, cottages, stables, and this gazebo over the spring. Tomlinson bottled the mineral-rich spring waters, which were sold nationwide by mail. The resort attracted the rich and famous of the time, including the Fords, Rockefellers, Firestones, Studebakers and Mellons. The resort suffered under the Great Depression. The original hotel was torn down in 1936. In 1943, Kingswood School was established here.

Book: Tennessee

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 312