The Field Artillery Half Section - Fort Sill, OK
One of many historic plaques inside the fort describing the history.

This is the Tack Building and Paddocks are of the Field Artillery Half Section. The Half Section is a mounted unit that recreates the colorful era of horse artillery and light batteries of dashing, horse-drawn field guns. It participated in ceremonies as the permanent living symbol of the field artillery Fort Sill and United states Army tradition.

The Half Section is manned by US Army artillery men who wear WWI vintage uniforms when on parade. Its material consists of a six-horse team and accompanying mounts, French 72" gun and limber and artillery, harness with McClellan saddles. A Full section consisted of two half sections, one for the gun as described here and one to pull a Daisson with the ammunition.

The horses were donated by organizationa and individuals of the Lawton-Fort Sill community. The half section equipment is furnished by the Field Artillery Museum. This unit participated in the 1973 Presidential Inaugural Parade.

Long ago the rumbling wheels of horse-drawn artillery on the march inspired the famous song 'The Caissons Go Rolling Along.' Its stirring music is now the official song of the US Army. Today the men and horses of Fort Sill's Field Artillery Half Section continue to obey the ancient call to Keep Those Caissons Rolling

Plaque donated by the Southwest Chapter Association of the US Army
County: Comanche