High Newton Hand Pump, Cumbria
30U E 505110 N 6010016
This pump is boxed against the wall in the village of High Newton. The turnpike came through here in 1820, only being bypassed in 2007.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The present handle is for display only as it is not connected to the plunger. The body of the pump and spout are made from lead, perhaps that is why the pump was abandoned. The plunger is rusted suggesting cast iron. There is a well at the top of the village near the Crown Inn. Two water sources.

The reservoir above the village was built to supply Grange-over-sands with water. Pipes were purchased before a scheme was approved.

Streetmap

Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
Horse & Farrier Barn
Newton In Cartmel
High Newton, Cumbria England
LA11 6JQ

Good place to park: N 54° 14.282 W 002° 55.294

How to find.:
Off the old road through the village, swing off to the south on the big bend. Opposite the red EIIR postbox.

Visiting Restrictions:
Daylight hours as no street lighting.