Castle Valdstejn, CZ
Zricenina hradu Valdstejn
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

Castle Waldstein as other castles then used the tricky huge sandstone boulders, and there is his name - Waldstein. The original castle was built on three foundations of sandstone, which at first was a front castle accessible by a stone bridge over a deep ditch on the second castle in the middle of the same level, and a third, partly reduced deep back cover of the castle, with high towers and palaces. Bailey was situated on the free space on the south side of the stone bridge.
Many of the original building don't remained. The front and middle of the castle remained only a few outer walls and the back of the castle only to preserve remnants of original walls, beneath which are carved in the rock cellars, and at the highest point on the east wall of the original Gothic.

Hrad Valdstejn jako dalsi hrady te doby vyuzival tezko pristupnych obrovskych balvanu piskovcovych skal a odtud je i jeho jmeno – Waldstein. Puvodni hrad byl postaven na trech piskovcovych zakladech, z nichz na prvnim byl predni hrad pristupny kamennym mostem pres hluboky prikop, na druhem prostredni hrad ve stejne urovni a na tretim, zcasti hluboko snizenem podklade zadni hrad, s velkou vezi a palacem. Predhradi se rozkladalo na volnem prostoru na jizni strane za kamennym mostem.
Z puvodniho objektu mnoho nezbylo. Z predniho a prostredniho hradu zustalo jen nekolik obvodovych zdi a pouze ze zadniho hradu se zachovaly zbytky puvodnich zdi, pod nimiz jsou ve skale vytesane sklepy, a na nejvyssim miste na vychode je puvodni goticka zed.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined