A New World: Tertiary Mammals, Whitehall, MT
This sign provided the long-ago history of Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

The text on the sign is copied here:

"Between the time dinosaurs went extinct 65 million years ago, and the beginning of the Ice Age, some 2 million years ago, is a time called the Age of Mammals. During this period of time the western third of Montana experienced a variety of geological activities, some of which raised mountains and lowered valleys. The valleys became the homes of a wide variety of interesting and bizarre animals. Many of these have since gone extinct or today live in much warmer climates. During the early part of this time periord, 35 million years ago, Montana was home to animals like the double-horned rhinoceros-like brontotherees, and primitive little three-toed horses, camels, and deer. In the laer part of the time period, 20 million years ago, the valley hosted bizarre-looking ancestors of our modern elephants, camels, deer, and pigs. These ncluded elephants with shovel-like tusks, deer-like animals with forked horns over their noses, and pigs the size of hippos. Montana was lush and subtropical. The extinction of these groups of animals would coincide with the coming of the Ice Age, and the arrivals of humans less than 50,000 years ago."
*********************

Here is a link providing more information about dinosaurs in Montana.