St Edmund, King & Martyr Church, Kingsbridge, Devon
30U E 444546 N 5570749
This ancient church is hidden behind the shops on the west side of the Fore Street in the town of Kingsbridge in South Devon.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

St. Edmund's Church, in mainly Perpendicular style, retains some 13th century features including a font, but was enlarged and reconsecrated around 1414. The oldest part of the church is the 13th century crossing tower. The rest of the church is much altered with the addition of a large chapel in 1849. Further rebuilding of the nave was conducted in the late 19th century. There are a few other medieval remains in the south chancel chapel. Parts of the Rood Screen have been used to make the pulpit and the readers desk.

Info Nikolaus Pevsner
Building Materials: Stone