Library Park Memorial Fountain - Monrovia, CA
This fountain in dedicated to WWII veterans.

The fountain is in the middle of the park. The park is located off of Myrtle St in the historical old section of the city. It's the main park in town, with the library as it's central focus. The plaque is found a few feet away with the other war memorials. These plaques are located a few feet away from the actual fountain.

The plaque reads: "Dedicated to the men and women of this country who served their country in World War II. 'To their sublime achievements over which humanity shall eternally shed its tears and God his benedictions."
Date of Dedication: 02/28/1947

Property Permission: Public

Commemoration: Dedicated to the men and women of this country who served their country in World War II