Alaska at War Exhibit, Anchorage Museum - Anchorage, AK
The Anchorage Museum has an exhibit on the second floor devoted to artifacts and interpretive signs about the World War II campaign in Alaska.
Location: Alaska, United States

In downtown Anchorage is the Anchorage Museum, which is where exhibits on the history, art, and culture of Alaska is displayed, as well as science 'discovery' area. Among the many cultural and historic exhibits is the Alaska at War exhibit, on the second floor, which shows artifacts and interpretive signs about Anchorage and the Aleutian Islands Campaign, often referred to as the "Forgotten Battle."

The exhibit is located mostly around the second floor foyer, spread around the four walls after you ascend the stairs. The exhibits include photographs, uniforms, diaries, utensils, and many other artifacts that were linked to the campaign. There is, for instance a parka on a mannequin that is of the territorial guard, which was formed for Aleutian Indians to defend their land.

There is a supplementary set of web pages for the exhibit on the museum web site. While it does provide the history and an idea of what is on exhibit, there is much more actually on display. But do check it out just the same, as well as checking the site for current hours and admission prices.

At the time of the visit, there was also a temporary exhibit, Kiska and Adak: War in the Aleutians, which is on view April 22 through Feb. 20, 2011. This exhibit had signs that described Alaska's involvement in World War II in more detail and had more artifacts, all on display in the 2nd floor foyer by the permanent history-culture exhibits. Artifacts came from both the National Park Service and the museum's own World War II and Cold War exhibits.

The Aleutian Islands Campaign really incorporates all of Alaska. Before World War II. The museum web site has the following introduction:

At the outbreak of World War II there were fewer than 300 soldiers in Alaska, at Chilkoot Barracks near Haines. There was no naval base to protect a coastline longer than that of the entire United States. In 1939 and 1940, Congressional appropriations finally provided for naval stations at Dutch Harbor, Sitka and Kodiak; for Fort Richardson and its air base, Elmendorf Field, at Anchorage, and for an aircraft cold weather testing station (later Ladd Field) at Fairbanks. Preparations came too late. Japanese forces bombed Dutch Harbor in the Aleutians in June, 1942, and occupied Kiska and Attu without opposition...American troops re-took Attu in May, 1943, and Kiska in August. Later the Aleutians were used as a base for air raids on Japan. A unique aspect of the war was the ferrying of 7,926 American aircraft to the Russian front in Europe, via Great Falls, Montana, Fairbanks, Nome, and Siberia.

Among other major changes was the temporary relocation of Aleutians (both Japanese and American forces) and the establishment of the Territorial Guard, which recruited Aleutians into the force. After the war, the Territorial Guard was incorporated into the National Guard, and was a catalyst in breaking down barriers between native and non-native populations.

The museum is on the eastern edge of downtown Anchorage and is in a several story glass building. Parking is available in a city parking garage a few blocks west, or you might be able to park on the street.

No photos were taken indoors of the exhibit, since I was not sure if photos were allowed inside the museum.

Admission Fee: General Admission: Museum member: Free Adult: $10 Senior/Student/Military: $8 Ages 3 to 12: $7 Ages 2 and younger: Free ($2 suggested donation) Groups of 10 or more receive a discount of $1 off per ticket

Opening Days/Times:
Open All Year Sept. 14 through May 8 Hours 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday Noon to 6 p.m. Sunday Open until 9 p.m. Thursday Closed Monday