Gold Creek Rest Area on I-90, EB, Montana
This rest area is at Milepost 169.4 on Interstate 90 in Montana, between Gold Creek and Garrison.
Location: Montana, United States

Located on Interstate 90 (also known as State Road 12) between the small towns of Gold Creek and Garrison, this rest area has plenty of parking, restrooms, picnic tables, plenty of grass to walk and stretch your legs and some very interesting signs about the local history, as well several panels with maps so travelers can locate their current location and projected travel.
Highway Number: I-90

Common Name for the Highway: Mullan Military Road

Highway Access Direction: East

Rest Area Name: Gold Creek Rest Area

Facilities:
A handful of picnic tables, a telephone.

Services:
No services

Special Features:
Photos uploaded of the signs. History sign (which is also waymarked) First Discovery of Gold in Montana. ************************************** Four smaller signs are a series about the railroad: "First of the Northern Transcontinental Railroads: 1) Northern Pacific Engineering Accomplishments 2) Driving the last spike 3) Construction of the Northern Pacific 4) The Northern Pacific Railroad.