STATUE OF HOMER - Charlottesville, VA
Homer has graced the grounds at the University of Virginia since 1907.
Location: Virginia, United States

In the center of this group a bronze STATUE OF HOMER by Sir Moses Ezekiel rests on a stone pedestal. A boy with a lyre is seated against the poet's knee.

The "group" is described in the prior paragraph of:

The south end of the rectangle, an open field in Jefferson's day, is occupied by three buildings erected in 1898 and designed by Stanford White, who once exclaimed that the Lawn ' embodies everything that matters most to me: Perfect harmony, perfect symmetry.' CABELL HALL, named for Joseph Carrington Cabell, who, next to Jefferson, did most to create the university, faces the rotunda and is flanked by the ROUSS PHYSICAL LABORATORY on the east and the MECHANICAL LABORATORY on the west.

---- Virginia - A Guide to the Old Dominion State, 1940.

"Presented by Mr. J. W. Simpson and the sculptor, Sir Moses Ezekiel; the bronze figure group was the gift of Mr. Simpson, while the black Italian marble base was the gift of the sculptor." From the University of Virginia Alumni Bulletin in 1907. reference

Book: Virginia

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 213-214