Gochsheim, Bavaria
32U E 591870 N 5541551
Historisches und neues Rathaus Gochsheim, Unterfranken - historical and new town hall Gochsheim, lower franconia
Location: Bayern, Germany

Gochsheim besitzt 2 Rathäuser. Das historische Rathaus aus dem Jahr 1561/62 und das neue Rathaus nebenan (Bauzeit 1999 – 2001).

Das historische Rathaus fügt sich als Element in die „Gaden“ (Kirchenburg: die Gaden umfassten die evangelische Kirche in einem Kreis. Hinein kam man nur durch ein Tor) ein. Der Baustil ist ein typisch fränkischer Fachwerkbau.
Bei Fachwerkbauten unterscheidet man zwischen Zierfachwerk und Ständerfachwerk. Bei letzterem kommt den Holzbalken tragende Rolle zu.
Vor den Rathäusern liegt „der Plan“, ein Festplatz. Die Gochsheimer sind stolz auf ihre mehr als 1200-jährige Geschichte (erste urkundliche Erwähnung 796).
Auf diesem Platz feiern die Einwohner die Wiedererlangung der Reichsfreiheit nach dem 30jährigen Krieg. In der Nähe hatten noch Schweinfurt und Sennfeld ebenfalls die Reichfreiheit erlangt. Sie unterstanden somit direkt dem Kaiser und hatten einige Selbstverwaltungsrechte (z.B. niedere Gerichtsbarkeit, Wahl von Pfarrern, Lehrern, Jagdfreiheit,... )
Das historische Rathaus wurde in den letzten Jahren saniert und zum Erntedankfest 2010 wieder an die Bürger übergeben. Es beheimatet nun den Bürgersaal in dem spezielle Festivitäten und Veranstaltungen stattfinden.
Die Verwaltung findet ihren Sitz nun im Gebäude nebenan. Der linke denkmalgeschützte Hausteil wurde hierbei in das Rathaus integriert. Im inneren des neuen Rathausgebäudes sind die ehemaligen Außenmauern gut zu erkennen

Gochsheim liegt im Landkreis Schweinfurt, Unterfranken.

Gochsheim owns 2 town halls. One historical (built 1561/62) and the new one on the side (built 1999-2001).
The historical town hall is an element of the “Gaden” (church castle: a protestant church around which is a closed circle of little buildings. To enter the “Gaden”, you had to cross a gate. ).
The historical town hall is built in a typical franconian architectural style: half-timbering.
We know two styles: for decoration a building or pennant half-timbering (it holds the building together).
In front of the town-halls lies the “Plan”, a festival place. The citizens are proud of their more than 1200 year old history (Gochsheim is authentic mentioned 796 in a donation document).
At this place Gochsheim celebrates its retrieval of empire freedom of the holy roman empire after the war of 1618-1648.
Schweinfurt and Sennfeld nearby were also emprire free communities. These three villages/town have been subordinate directly to the emperor. They had also different special rights (lower courts and tribunals, elections of priest, teachers, free hunting rights,..)
The historical town hall was restaurated during the last years and given back to the citizens at thanksgiving 2010. Now it will be home to a special room called “citizens hall”, in which will be special festivities and events.
For that, the administration has moved to the new building. This has also something extra ordinary. The left building is integrated in a special manner. It’s under monument protection. So it is integrated to the new building. When entering the town hall, you see the original external walls and windows inside the building.

Gochsheim takes place in the district of Schweinfurt, northern Bavaria.
Name: Gemeinde Gochsheim