Parc Marc-Carriere - Perkins, QC
A lovely park in Val-des-Monts (Perkins) Qc.
Location: Québec, Canada

The waterfall of 5 meters, its flow and its location are the primary drivers of the arrival of settlers in Perkins.

In 1838, Mr. Justus Smith Buckingham erected here, on the bank of the river Blanche, a sawmill that operated for 4 years. Mr. John Adams Perkins, a cloth merchant of Montreal, born in the U.S. then became owner and directed the operation with members of his family until 1900. They ran the mill's operations successfully, until the establishment of many projects in the townships of Templeton and Portland. Built on the same site, a flour mill manufactured castings for the animals.

The mill, using water power, is the development of the village of Perkins. He transformed the pine, beech, hemlock and maple trees that covered the region in lumber needed for construction of houses. Thanks to him, the first settlers were able to establish themselves in hot huts.

During the 20th century, many people stood at the head of this enterprise, until 1997 when the mill became obsolete and the dam was demolished by its owner, Hydro Quebec.

Originally known as Blanche Settlement, the village's name became Perkins Mills, in reference to the name of the local post office, only to adopt the abridged form of Perkins.

Heritage Committee of Val-des-Monts.

On August 5, 2008, the municipality of Val-des-Monts held in honor Marc Carriere for his involvement and exceptional dedication as Councillor (1992 to 1996) and Mayor (1996 to 2008) to the municipality in renaming this site Parc Marc-Carriere.
Name: Parc Marc-Carriere

Street Location: 2232 Montee Paiement