Ace Borger Home
Founder & name sake of this town.

Marker Erected by: Texas Historic Commission
Date Marker Erected: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1976
County of Marker: Hutchinson County
Location of Marker: 829 N. Hedgecoke St., Borger
How Borger Died: Named after Asa "Ace" Borger, land speculator and town builder, Borger lost its namesake in a one-sided shootout in the Borger Post Office in 1934. It seems that the County Treasurer, Arthur Huey (never trust a man with two first names) was miffed at Ace for not bailing him out of jail on an embezzlement charge. Huey confronted Ace while he was licking a stamp and called him a bunch of names. Mr. Borger could live with that; but then Huey shot him five times with a .45, which Mr. Borger could not live with. To add insult to fatal injury, Huey took Borger's .44 and shot him again (along with a few other postal patrons). It is not known if Mr. Borger's letter was ever delivered.

You can read more about him here: Legends of America

Marker Text:
The founder of Borger, Missouri-born Asa P. ("Ace") Borger (1888-1934), established other cities in Texas and Oklahoma before he platted this townsite in 1926 and helped transform a rowdy oil town into a stable community. In 1928-29 he and his wife Elizabeth (1888-1933) built this 2-story home, the first brick residence in Borger. It was later occupied by the families of their daughter and son-in-law, Helen and Fritz Thompson, and of their grandson, David W. Thompson.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1976