Hope Luthern Church - Westcliffe, CO
The oldest Luthern Church in Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

The current church was already being built with construction started in 1917 by the parishioners themselves. The blocks used in this construction were made on site. The pulpit and the altar were built by the Rev. John Reininga who devoted 3 1/2 years of self-sacrificing labor to the cause. The cross on the bell tower reaches 96 feet above the ground and the bell is still being rung to call the worshippers to service. Other highlights to the church are its immense and colorful stained glass windows and of course its majestic setting complete with the stunning backdrop of the Sangre de Cristo (Blood of Christ) mountain range.

Information above from church website

Church is still in use today. In 2000 it had a renovation done. The renovation was partially funded by the Colorado Historical Society.
310 S. 3rd St.
Westcliffe, CO United States