Kingston Lacy Estate - Badbury Rings, Dorset
This National Trust sign appears on part of the Kingston Lacy Estate near Badbury Rings.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The grand estate is described on the National Trust website:

'Kingston Lacy's wider estate is 8,500 acres, making it the largest lowland estate cared for by the National Trust. It's still run as a working estate and boasts 12 farms, three villages, two pubs, two churches (including the 'House' church of St Stephen's at Pamphill) and a farm shop.

The estate also contains a staggering 72 miles of footpaths and bridleways, equivalent to walking from Westminster Cathedral to Salisbury Cathedral. But don't be daunted, waymarked walks will guide you round.

Experience life, prehistoric style, on the banks and mound of Badbury Rings. Around 2,500 years ago, this Iron Age hill-fort was home to our ancestors, its deep ditches defending against marauders.

As you enter, look out for three circular earthen mounds, or round barrows, evidence of even earlier life on the estate. Today, the Rings is home to no less than 14 varieties of orchid.

Keep a watchful eye out for Kingston Lacy's roaming herd of North Devon cattle. Bump into these fine beasts as you explore the waymarked walks through the estate.

The 130-strong, prize-winning herd have grazed the estate since the 1890s, when they were introduced by Walter Ralph Bankes. The estate livery colour, 'Bankes' Red', is based on the colour of their coats.'
The address of property, including Postcode.:
Kingston Lacy Estate Badbury Rings Dorset DT11