Pioneer Acres
12U E 299560 N 5686492
This incredibly unique facility is situated on 50 acres of land at the south end of Boomtown Trail right next to Irricana, AB. It is comprised of over a dozen buildings, half of which are filled with operational tractors, trucks and steam engines.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Founded in 1969 as the Plowmen & Threshermen's Club of Alberta, this team of volunteer members put on an unforgettable display of collectible trucks, stationary engines, threshing machines, steam tractors and large gas tractors as well as many tools of the trade used to manufacture, fabricate and maintain such agricultural equipment. The life of the Pioneer era is also showcased within a number of other original structures to take you on a trip back through time. These days are brought to life during the many weekends that are filled with festivities year round.
Primary Vehicle Category: Farm Equipment

Complete Museum open from May 15 - September 30, 7 days a week, 9:00 am - 5:00 pm.