Bell Tower @ Episcopal Church of the Redeemer - Bensalem, PA
Modest bell tower rises slightly above the church and houses the bell and nothing else.

This tower is slim and 'two-dimensional'. It is a tower in that it towers and hold the bell but lacks the normal ecutiment one might find in other more traditional bell towers.

From my previous waymark:

The Chapel of the Redeemer on the southeast side of the Frankford and Bristol Turnpike, at Andalusia, half way between All Saints' and Oak Grove. The church recently celebrated their 150th year of existence.

This is a nice church with a cornerstone of sorts, the date is incised into one of the stones. The church has been located here since 1860. There is a bell tower but not like the usual fortified parapets we see on neighboring churches. This one is more 'two dimensional' and looks rather flat, and the bell simply hangs from underneath it. The church is entirely constructed of stone block. There is some fancy stained glass in the front to the left of the main entry.

The only decent reference I could find to the church on the internet was a book made in the 19th century. It reads [The church] owes its existence to the desire on the part of a number of ladies of the congregation of All Saints' Church ... A Fair was held, may subscriptions of money were also given, with the proceeds from which a lot of ground was purchased, fifty feet front on the turnpike, running back 270, to which front ten feet more were afterward added, and a neat stone building was erected on it. This building was finished and it and the deed for the ground were presented on the Eighth of July, A. D., 1860, by Mr. James S. Biddle, in behalf of the ladies, to the vestry, giving it to All Saints' Church, by whose permission it had been erected ... A Sunday and Parish School Building had been erected some years previously on the rear of this lot of ground by some of the ladies of the parish, with money collected by a Fair and subscription. The parish school for several years met with considerable success, but was finally closed. At present there is a kindergarten school under the charge of Miss Peale." Source Cited below

Address of Tower:
1065 Bristol Pike