Downtown Evanston Historic District - Carnegie Library
12T E 502921 N 4568576
The Carnegie Library, built in 1906 with an $11,000 grant from Carnegie, is central to the core of the Downtown Historic District.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The library is a one story, single detached building. Constructed of brick, the exterior is now painted. The hipped roof is metal seamed. Library has full wood cornice with central pediment. The building has a three bay front with arched brick lintels with radiating voissoirs. The sills are stone. Entrance is slightly advanced and has a centrally located non-original double door with glass transom above. Four brick pilasters accent the entrance. The library has a watertable and concrete foundation.

The library, along with a modern addition, serves as the Uinta County Museum and houses the Chamber of Commerce Visitor Information facility.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Evanston Historic District

1020 Front Street Evanston, Wyoming 82930