António Ribeiro Chiado - Lisbon, Portugal
29S E 487635 N 4284662
A statue of poet António Ribeiro, the "Chiado", is located in the Chiado Square in Lisbon, Portugal.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

About the Statue:

"Location
Largo do Chiado
District of Town: Martyrs

Artist
Statue of Antonio Augusto da Costa Mota (uncle) and stand by the architect José Alexandre Soares.

Date
Opening on December 18, 1925

António Ribeiro, known as Chiado, was born in Évora, coming to Lisbon after leaving the Order of Franciscans, died here in 1591.

The bronze statue represents him sitting on a bench with his right hand-upright in an attitude of storyteller."

-- Source (visit link)

About the Man:

"Antonio Ribeiro, known as the "Chiado" or "The Poet Chiado '(Evora, 1520 (?) - Lisbon, 1591). He was a poet and playful satirist of the sixteenth century, a contemporary of Luis Vaz de Camoes.

Chiado was known as the poet and lived for many years in the Chiado in Lisbon, in the street so called since that century that the nineteenth century would change Rua Almeida Garrett, a name that survives.

Biography

Born in Evora, in a humble way. Professed in the Franciscan Order in his hometown, until he opted to leave the cloistered life. Departed from Evora to Lisbon, where his talent with words was made known in the area of Lisbon's Chiado. According to the description, followed a life of celibacy, always wearing a clerical habit.

During his lifetime he enjoyed great popularity not only a poet but also for being an accomplished improviser and mimic the voices and gestures of well-known figures of that era, always close to their habits. He died in Lisbon in 1591.

Homage

At the heart of downtown Lisbon, close to Bairro Alto, is the Chiado area. It is the statue of the poet's namesake, opened on December 18 of 1925, initiated by the Lisbon City Hall, to honor him.

The statue of bronze, is by Costa Mota (uncle) and the base in stone lioz of Jose Alexandre Soares. There we see a representation of the poet sitting on a little bench, wearing a monk's robe, smiling scornfully, in a position arched invitation.

It is situated between the statues of the great names in Portuguese literature ([Fernando Pessoa], Eça de Queiroz and Camões), surrounded by a broad churches, theaters and bookstores, which led some intellectuals of the time to oppose strongly the selected location."