Baía do Porto Pim - Horta, Portugal
26S E 358041 N 4265485
Porto Pim is a sheltered Bay in the city of Horta on Faial Island in the Archipelago of the Azores, Portugal.
Location: Arquipélago dos Açores, Portugal

The beautiful Porto Pim Bay has lovely turquoise waters and a large beach, which is the most popular swimming location in town. Porto Pim was Horta's main harbor until 1878. The remains of the Gate of Porto Pim (the old harbor gate) and the Forte de São Sebastião are located on the bay and are the only remaining fortifications that were constructed in the 17th century to protect the harbor. Also in this bay are the remains of an old whaling factory, which is now the home of a Whale Museum.