Tolpuddle Martyrs Museum - Dorchester Road, Tolpuddle, Dorset, UK
A small but highly important museum in Tolpuddle.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Described on the official website this important museum is in the middle of the TUC Memorial Cottages in the village:

'The Tolpuddle Martyrs Museum tells the harrowing tale of the Martyrs' arrest, trial and punishment, leading to the foundation of modern day trade unionism.

The museum is a modern, informative, and educational exhibition, using interactive touch screen displays new graphic panels telling the story in text and images. The museum sets out the Martyrs' story in four sections: Before the arrest, The Oath and Betrayal, Transportation, and the Homecoming.

The museum evolved from library which formed part of the Tolpuddle Martyrs' Memorial Cottages, built in 1934 to mark the centenary of the Martyrs' conviction. The library, meant for use by the workers living in the cottages, soon became a depository for various artefacts, documents and memorabilia relating to the history of the Tolpuddle Martyrs. Over the years, a rather ad hoc display telling the story of the Martyrs had evolved into the Tolpuddle Martyrs' Museum.

Tolpuddle has long been a place of pilgrimage for trade unionists and visitors from the UK and around the world, for young and old alike.

Visitors can discover for themselves how the Tolpuddle Martyrs changed the face of social history and, through their beliefs and actions, made such an impact on society.'
Days and Hours of Operation:
(Summer Apr-Oct) Closed on Mondays Tuesday - Saturday 10.00am - 5.00pm Sunday 11.00am - 5.00pm Open Bank Holidays at 11.00am Admission free (Winter Nov - March) Closed Monday-Wednesday Thursday - Saturday 10.00am - 4.00pm Sunday 11.00am - 4.00pm Open Bank Holidays at 11.00am Closed over Christmas from 20th Dec - 5th Jan (incl) Admission free

Dorchester Road
Tolpuddle, Dorset United Kingdom