Zamek Hradiste v Blovicich / Chateau Hradiste in Blovice, CZ, EU
Chateau Hradiste located in the city Blovice 24 km southeast of the regional town of Pilsen.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Jedna se o rozsahly zamecky komplex, ktery vznikl v roce 1705 na miste stare tvrze. V 19. stoleti ziskal novogotickou podobu. Samotny zamek slouzil jako stredni odborne uciliste, dnes je v nem nove umisteno muzeum. Pristupny je take stary anglicky park s letitymi velikany ze 17. stoleti. Zajimava je archeologicka sbirka ktera zahrnuje obdobi od mladsi doby kamenne az po 20. stoleti. Soucasti zamku je i zminene muzeum jizniho plzenska, kde naleznete stalou expozici ktera obsahuje mestansky interier, narodopis - lidova architektura, lidovy kroj a slechticky interier.

This is a large castle complex, which was established in 1705 on the site of an old fort. In the 19th century that the neo-gothic style. The castle itself was used as a training college, today it is a new museum. Accessible is also an old english park with longtime giants of the 17th century. Is an interesting archaeological collection that includes the period from the neolithic to the 20th century. The castle is also mentioned south plzensko museum, where you will find a permanent exhibition that includes a middle interior, folklore - folk architecture, folk costumes and noble interior.

free counters
Accessibility: Partial access