Khampong Cham—Kampong Cham Province, Cambodia.
A view of the small city from a watch tower across the Mekong.
Location: Cambodia

Kampong Cham is the 3rd largest city in Cambodia, with a population of over 65,000, and is situated on the west bank of the Mekong River, ~125kms to the north east of Phnom Penh.

One of the tourist spots of the city is the 'French Watch Tower', approximately 1.5kms across the river from the town. This tower was built by the French colonial government in the 1920s as a defensive measure. A beacon would be lit in the tower top if robbers, bandits or other dangers threatened from the far side of the Mekong river. It most likely also monitored river traffic. The tower was refurbished in 2005.

To reach the top of the tower, which I very roughly estimate to be 50m above ground, requires climbing a steep, open, metal staircase (pictures in gallery). Not overly dangerous, but use both hands! Not advised if you dislike heights. There is a narrow walkway at the top. From the top an excellent view of the city riverfront and the surrounds can be had. Few buildings rise over three stories, however, the Mekong and the fields around are impressive.

The tower is climbable at night, potentially, but I would not advise.

There is a certain amount of graffiti at the tower top, including "X loves Y", in Khmer. The universal features of human nature.
City Name: Kampong Cham

View Type: Over Water