Historic Fort Mackinac
A historical Marker on Mackinaw Island
Location: Michigan, United States

Mackinac Island has been called the most historic spot in the Middle West. Fort Mackinac was first built by the British in 1780-81. It was not until 1796, thirteen years after the end of the Revolutionary War, that the British relinquished this fort to the Americans. At the outbreak of the War of 1812 the British seized the island and built Fort George. This fort, which you see to the north beyond the Rifle Range, was renamed Fort Holmes by the Americans who reoccupied the island in 1815. Troops garrisoned Fort Mackinac until 1895.
Description:
Fort Mickinac was first built by the British from 1780-1781. In 1796 the British relinquished the fort to the Americans. The British seized the Island in 1812. The Americans regained the Island in1815 and garrisoned the fort until 1895.

Parking nearby?: yes

Registered Site #: S0189