Jindrich Simon Baar Memorial, Czech Republic, EU
A stone sculpture of a czech poet and writer Jindrich Simon Baar.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Jindrich Simon Baar byl cesky katolicky knez, basnik a spisovatel, predstavitel realismu, venkovske prozy a katolicke moderny. Narodil se 7. unora 1869 v Klenci pod Cerchovem, kde take navstevoval zakladni skolu. V roce 1888 dokoncil studium na domazlickem gymnaziu. V dalsim studiu se chtel venovat filosofii, ale vzhledem k financnim problemum sve rodiny, vstoupil na prazskou bohosloveckou fakultu. Roku 1892 dokoncil studium a byl vysvecen na kneze. Od te doby pusobil jako kaplan na ruznych mistech republiky. Od roku 1899 pusobil jako farar v Klobukach u Slaneho. Odkud se po deseti letech vratil do Orechu u Prahy. V 90. letech 19. stoleti se stal clenem hnuti Katolicke moderny, pozdeji vstoupil do spolku ceskych spisovatelu Maj. V roce 1919 se prestehoval zpet do Klenci pod Cerchovem, kde napsal sva nejznamnejsi dila. V Kleenci stravil zbytek sveho zivota az do 24.rijna 1925, kdy zemrel. (zdroj 100Dteam)

Jindrich Simon Baar was a czech catholic priest, poet and writer, representative realism, prose and rural Catholic modernism. Born the 7th February in 1869 Klenci pod Cercheovem, where she attended elementary school. In 1888 he completed studies at Domazlice school. To study philosophy would like to participate, but due to financial problems of his family came to the Prague School of Theology. 1892 graduated and was ordained a priest. Since then, he worked as a chaplain at several points of the republic. From 1899 he worked as a priest in Klobouky u Slaneho. Where did the ten years he returned to Prague in the Nuts. In the 90 the 19th century became a member of the Movement of Catholic modernism, and later joined the Society of Czech Writers Maj. In 1919 he moved back to Klenci pod Cerchovem, where they wrote their most famous works. In Klenci spent the rest of his life until 24 October 1925, when he died. (Source 100Dteam)

free counters