Grand Army of the Republic - San Diego, CA
Four foot granite monument honoring the memory of the Grand Army Of The Republic.

Dedicated by Heintzzelman Woman's Relief
Corps NO.1
Auxiliary to the G.A.R.
Erected july 4, 1956"

There were two San Diego-area chapters of the G.A.R.: Heintzelman Post #33, formed in 1881; and Datus E. Coon Post #172, formed in 1894. Both posts were part of the G.A.R.’s Department of
California and Nevada. Heintzelman Post was named after Union General Samuel P. Heintzelman, and Coon Post was named after Union General Datus E. Coon, who came to San Diego in 1878 as a superintendent of the Chinese Exclusion Law. Coon was a member of the Heintzelman Post, and was post commander in 1891. He was accidentally shot and killed on 17 December 1893 (see San Diego Union 17-20 December 1893), after which members of the Heintzelman Post evidently organized a new post in his honor.

The monument is located at Mount Hope Cemetery in San Diego. The cemetery has 3 sections for the GAR.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 07/04/1956

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Dedicated by Heintzzelman Woman's Relief Corps NO.1, Auxiliary to the G.A.R.

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):