Tarpey Depot - Clovis, CA
Clovis Avenue at 3rd Street

This building, Tarpey Depot, was once located along the Pollasky Railroad near the intersection of Clovis and Ashlan Avenues in the City of Clovis, CA. It was built in 1891. When the Southern Pacific ceased operation on the line the building served as a real estate office. In 1966 it was donated to and moved by the Fresno Historical Society to M Theo. Kearney Park seven miles west of Fresno (placed at N36 43.393 W119 55.214). The society was planning to build a Pioneer Village that never materialized. For the next 30 years the building was vacant. In 1999 the City of Clovis acquired the depot and moved it back to a location in downtown Clovis. It now serves as the Clovis Tourist Information and Visitors Center.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: City to City