1st Sgt. Leonard G. Lomell - Point Pleasant, NJ
18T E 581682 N 4438380
This historical marker is located near the intersection of Baltimore and Arnold Avenues in Point Pleasant
Location: New Jersey, United States

Located within feet of other historical markers and other Veterans Memorials, this marker is placed on a curious brick pedestal with a small anchor.
The Marker honors Lomell for his heroic actions during D-Day on Omaha Beach-- credited with having saved many lives.
The text reads:
"Dedicated to 1st Sgt. Leonard G. Lomell, a former member of Company D, 2nd Ranger Battalion, United States Army, World War II, in recongnition of his Distinguished Service to his unit and country. On June 6, 1944, D-Day, 1st Sgt. Lomell, as an acting platoon leader, was the first Ranger wounded as his L.C.A. landed on the narrow beach below the 200-foot cliffs of Pointe du Hoc, Omaha Beach, Normandy, France. Notwithstanding his wounds, he and his 2nd platoon climbed the cliffs despite the overwhelming odds against the success of their mission and the heavy firepower of the many German soldiers defending the fortress known as Pointe du Hoc. Topside in the assault, he neutralized a machine gun position, infiltrated two enemy lines of defense and personally found and destroyed the five large 155-mm (6") coastal guns located in an alternate position a mile inland from Pointe du Hoc. The guns had a range of 12 miles and could easily reach the landing beaches and the invasion armada of ships. Many thousands of lives were saved by 1st Sgt. Lomell's heroic action. The mission, said by General Omar Bradley to be the most dangerous mission of D-Day, was accomplished by 8:30 a.m. that morning.
1st Sgt. Lomell was awarded the United States Distinguished Service Cross, the second highest medal for valor in America. he also received the French Legion of Honor Medal for valor, the highest such award in France. England decorated 1st Sgt. Lomell with its British Military Medal for Outstanding Valor. Upon discharge as a Lieutenant, he was one of the highest decorated Rangers of World War II. Leonard "Bud" Lomell was truly a "citizen soldier." After the war he studied law under the G.I. Bill and became a successful lawyer in our county of Ocean, New Jersey. He continued to contribute significantly to his community and country.

Erected 1999 by The Grateful Citizens of Point Pleasant Beach, New Jersey."

List if there are any visiting hours: