St Mary’s Church, Westmill, Herts, UK
St Mary’s Church, Westmill was constructed between the 13th and 15th centuries.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The church of St. Mary consists of chancel, north vestry, nave, north aisle, south porch, west tower. The church is built of flint rubble with stone dressings, and at the south-east angle of the nave is some long-and-short work; the roofs are tiled.

The plans of nave and chancel are probably pre-Conquest; the walls may be of the 13th century, as there are details of that period, and the north aisle was erected earlier in that century; the chancel arch has details of the middle of the 14th century, and the west tower is of late 15th-century work. The church was thoroughly repaired in 1875, the stonework of most of the windows renewed, a south porch and north vestry were added, the chancel and aisle were reroofed, and all the walls but those of the tower refaced with flint.

The north arcade consists of two early 13th-century pointed arches. The roof is probably of 15th century date and is plain.

The west tower is of three stages with embattled parapet; the roof is pyramidal and slated and is crowned with a small octagonal leaded spire.
Building Materials: Stone