Fort Hays Block House
Location: Kansas, United States

The Fort Hays Block House was built in 1865 and still stands today carefully restored. It was originally intended to be built to use as a defensive position but later used as the Commanders Administration building when they didn't fear attacks from the Indians.

"At first called Fort Fletcher (after Governor Thomas C. Fletcher of Missouri), it became operational on October 11, 1865. The army garrisoned the fort to protect the stage and freight wagons of the Butterfield Overland Despatch traveling along the Smoky Hill Trail to Denver.

Fort Fletcher's troops spent much of their time away from their post, guarding stage stations and escorting travelers. Fort Fletcher was closed in early 1866. There are several reasons why it was closed. The army was shorthanded, needed funds to maintain the post were unavailable, and Indians temporarily had forced the stageline from the route. This abandonment was not permanent, however, and Fort Fletcher was reestablished in October 1866. Soon after its reoccupation the fort's name was changed. The Fort received the name "Fort Hays" from Civil War general Alexander Hays, who had been killed in 1864 at the Battle of the Wilderness."
source: see link below
Era: Other