National Guard Armory - Enid, OK
45th Infantry "Thunderbirds"

The two-story brick armory located at 600 E. Elm Avenue in Enid was built as a WPA project in 1936. At the time it was the 3rd largest armory in Oklahoma. The Oklahoma National Guard trained soldiers for World War II and Korea.

A tank is on display to the west of the front entrance.

In 2005, the Base Realignment & Closure Commission (BRAC) listed the Enid armory as one of the 58 armories scheduled to be closed over the next five years. Seven Armed Forces Reserve Centers would be constructed to handle the training programs. One of these Centers is being constructed at Vance Air Force Base in Enid and should open in the Fall of 2010, at which time the armory will cease to function as such.

The armory building is be considered as a possible site for Garfield Elementary School.
Era: Other